favicon Wildflower Identification Website.        Search for wildflowers by location, color, shape and time.       Click here for Instructions.       Login
Search Results
Vitis rotundifolia
Muscadine Grape Family
Vitis rotundifolia Vitaceae
common name
accepted scientific name
  Vitis rotundifolia Michx.
rules for finding collection records
  Muscadinia rotundifolia (127)
  Vitis rotundifolia (1819)
family name
Image Author: ©Virginia Tech Forest Resources vTree Factsheets
Image License: You are welcome to use the photos as long as it is always for nonprofit uses.
Image Source
Category: Woody Vines
Flowers: No obvious petals
Petal colors: color color
Leaf: Alternate
Plant Observed beginning of April thru 1st week of November

How Likely at this Location (51%)
Name Match (100%)
Plant Showiness (27%)
base map where plant found
mag select

grid lines base