favicon Wildflower Identification Website.        Search for wildflowers by location, color, shape and time.       Click here for Instructions.       Login
Search Results
Salvia lasiocephala
cadenilla Mint Family
Salvia lasiocephala Lamiaceae
common name
accepted scientific name
  Salvia lasiocephala Hook. & Arn.
rules for finding collection records
  Salvia lasiocephala (102)
family name
Image Author: ©2013 Wynn Anderson
Image License: CC BY-NC-SA
Image Source Image Source
Category: Wildflowers
Flowers: Irregularly shaped flowers, Tubular shaped flowers, Flowers in whorls
Petal colors: color color color
Leaf: Opposite
Plant Observed beginning of September thru 2nd week of April

How Likely at this Location (10%)
Name Match (100%)
Plant Showiness (36%)
Links to Plant Descriptions
Links to Plant Photos
Cal Photos (6)
Google Images
base map where plant found
mag select

Native Plant Status
native status map native status map
native Native
native Not Present

grid lines base