favicon Wildflower Identification Website.        Search for wildflowers by location, color, shape and time.       Click here for Instructions.       Login
Search Results
Hintonia latiflora
copalquín Madder Family
Hintonia latiflora Rubiaceae
common name
accepted scientific name
  Hintonia latiflora (Sessé & Moc. ex DC.) Bullock
rules for finding collection records
  Hintonia latiflora (172)
family name
Image Author: ©2014 Sue Carnahan
Image License: Author's permission
Image Source
Category: Broadleaf Trees
Flowers: Six petals, Tubular shaped flowers
Petal colors: color
Plant Observed All Year

How Likely at this Location (12%)
Name Match (100%)
Plant Showiness (54%)
Links to Plant Descriptions
Links to Plant Photos
SEINet (8)
Az-Sonora Desert Museum (5)
Cal Photos (4)
base map where plant found
mag select

grid lines base