favicon Wildflower Identification Website.        Search for wildflowers by location, color, shape and time.       Click here for Instructions.       Login
Search Results
Erythranthe moniliformis
muskflower Monkey-flower Family
Erythranthe moniliformis Phrymaceae
common name
accepted scientific name
  Erythranthe moniliformis (Greene) G.L. Nesom
rules for finding collection records
  Erythranthe moniliformis (112)
  Mimulus moniliformis (200)
  Mimulus moschatus longiflorus (65)
  Mimulus moschatus moniliformis (23)
family name
Image Author: ©2011 Mark Egger
Image License: Author's permission
Image Source Image Source
Category: Wildflowers
Flowers: Five petals
Petal colors: color
Leaf: Opposite
Plant Observed 3rd week of May thru 2nd week of September

How Likely at this Location (18%)
Name Match (100%)
Plant Showiness (45%)
Links to Plant Descriptions
Links to Plant Photos
M. Egger (25)
WTU Herbarium (9)
base map where plant found
mag select

Native Plant Status
native status map native status map native status map native status map
native Native
native Not Present

grid lines base