favicon Wildflower Identification Website.        Search for wildflowers by location, color, shape and time.       Click here for Instructions.       Login
Search Results
Cladonia caespiticia
Cladonia lichen
Cladonia caespiticia Cladoniaceae
common name
accepted scientific name
  Cladonia caespiticia (Pers.) Flörke
rules for finding collection records
  Cladonia caespiticia (960)
family name
Image Author: ©2007 Jason Hollinger
Image License: CC BY
Image Source
Category: Lichen
Lichen Category: Scale-like Lichen
Plant Observed All Year

How Likely at this Location (29%)
Name Match (100%)
Plant Showiness (27%)
Links to Plant Descriptions
N.A. Lichen Herbaria (2)
base map where plant found
mag select

grid lines base