favicon Wildflower Identification Website.        Search for wildflowers by location, color, shape and time.       Click here for Instructions.       Login
Search Results
Atriplex cordulata
heartscale Atriplex/Chenopodium
Atriplex cordulata Amaranthaceae
common name
accepted scientific name
  Atriplex cordulata Jeps.
rules for finding collection records
  Atriplex cordulata (129)
  Atriplex erecticaulis (20)
family name
Image Author: ©2003 George W. Hartwell
Image License: Owner's permission
Image Source Image Source
Category: Wildflowers
Flowers: No obvious petals
Petal colors: color color
Leaf: Alternate, Opposite
Plant Observed 3rd week of May thru 2nd week of November

How Likely at this Location (12%)
Name Match (100%)
Plant Showiness (27%)
Links to Plant Photos
Cal Photos (15)
Cal Photos (14)
base map where plant found
mag select

Salt Marsh
Native Plant Status
native status map native status map
native Native
native Not Present

grid lines base