favicon Wildflower Identification Website.        Search for wildflowers by location, color, shape and time.       Click here for Instructions.       Login
Search Results
Adenostoma fasciculatum
chamise Rose Family
Adenostoma fasciculatum Rosaceae
common names
accepted scientific name
  Adenostoma fasciculatum Hook. & Arn.
rules for finding collection records
  Adenostoma fasciculatum (2267)
family name
Image Author: ©2009 Keir Morse
Image License: CC BY-NC-SA
Image Source Image Source Image Source
Category: Shrubs
Flowers: Five petals
Petal colors: color
Flower size is .03 to .12 inches
Leaf: Alternate
Plant Observed beginning of February thru 3rd week of October

How Likely at this Location (56%)
Name Match (100%)
Plant Showiness (54%)
base map where plant found
mag select

Native Plant Status
native status map native status map native status map
native Native
native Not Present

grid lines base